Awards, Grants & Fellowships


2016/2017

CILAS Dissertation/Thesis Travel Funds

Cannon, Abigail-SIO        
Celleri, Maria-Ethnic Studies    
Ciborowski, Haley-Family Medicine & Public Health
Durrant, Taciana-Anthropology    
Fresnada, Francisco Javier-Visual Arts    
Garcia-Hernandez, Yessica-Ethnic Studies
Harrison, Emma Jayne-SIO        
Janusz, Andrew-Political Science    
Lopez Rivera, Edwin-History    
Martins Marcos, Patricia-History    
Palos Pons, Manuel-Communication    
Ramirez, Jorge-History        
Ribeiro Fernandes da Silva,Germano-Sociology
Sherman, Stephanie-Visual Arts    
Talmadge Jr., Daniel James-Anthropology
Villavicencio, Marianinna-Anthropology
 

2015/2016

Tinker Field Research Grant

Baragwanath-Vogel, Kathryn-Political Science
Boots, Madelyn- Anthropology
Brennan, Christopher-LAS
Celleri, Maria-Ethnic Studies
Checa-Gismero, Paloma-Visual Arts
Ciborowski, Haley-Family Medicine & Public Health
Czacki, Catherine-Visual Arts
Gavin, Camila-Ethnic Studies
Graeme, Mack-History
Janusz, Andrew-Political Science
Krueger, Remington-LAS
Lodermeier, Vanessa-Anthropology
Martinez, Jazmin-LAS
Mendez, Christopher Ramirez-Ethnic Studies
Ramirez, Belinda-Anthropology
Sanchez Garcia, Yesenia-LAS
Santiago Moniello, Veronica-Theater and Dance

2014/2015

Tinker Field Research Grant

Abreu, Johnathan-History
Aguilar, Kevan-History
Aguilera, Susana-Latin American Studies
Arani, Alexia-Anthropology
Bulajic, Nikola-Latin American Studies
Campos, Amie-History
Celleri, Maria-Ethnic Studies
Checa Gismero, Paloma-Visual Arts
Deavenport, James-History
Gaggio, Giacomo-Anthropology
Green, Christina-Ethnic Studies
Janusz, Andrew -Political Science
Kennemore, Amy-Anthropology
Kjolsing, Jason-Anthropology
Kokinis, Troy-History
Lana, Sofia-Latin American Studies
Letourneau, Nicole-Anthropology
Little, Emily-Psychology
Lopez, Gabriela-Latin American Studies
Mendez Ramirez, Christopher-Ethnic Studies
Novick, Natalie-Sociology
Ramirez, Jorge-History
Vazquez, Cynthia-Ethnic Studies
Villavicencio, Marianinna-Anthropology
Yuan, Weijun-Latin American Studies

2013/2014

Tinker Field Research Grant

Abreu, Johnathan              History
Barnadas, Melinda             Visual Arts
Bivin, Sara                          Latin American Studies
Cannon, Abigail                  SIO
Checa-Gismero, Paloma    Visual Arts
Gaggio, Giacomo                Anthropology
Guillemette, Ryan                SIO
Horton, Megan                     Latin American Studies
Huerta, Jennifer                   History
Hwang, Tae                          Visual Arts
Kennemore, Amy                  Anthropology
Kim, Young Hyun                  History
Kjolsing, Jason                      Anthropology
Kokinis, Troy                         History
Kozelka, Ellen                      Anthropology
Little, Emily                           Psychology
Morales, Manuel                   History
Palomo, Areli                        Latin American Studies
Pereira, Priscilla                   Anthropology
Rafful, Claudia                     Global Public Health
Ramirez, Jorge Omar           Literature
Salomon, Amrah                   Ethnic Studies
Sitek, Matthew                      Anthropology
Vargas, Diana                       Literature
Vizcarra, Claudia                  Latin American Studies

2012/2013

CILAS Travel Grant

Aguilar, Kevin,Latin American Studies
Beaulieu, Devin, Anthropology
Cortes, Diego, Communication
Dawley, William Christopher, Anthropology
Deavenport, James, History
Dunai, Suzanne, History
Fauvelle, Mikael, Anthropology
Gutierrez, Laura, History
Hagerman, Kiri, Anthropology
Haines, Kyle, Political Science
Kennemore, Amy Anthropology
Lang, Nora, Latin American Studies
Meacham, Meredith, Division of Global and Public Health
Miller, Elizabeth, Visual Arts
Morales, Manuel, History
Pérez, Pablo Ahumada, Sociology
Piña, Ulices, History
Shrader, James,  History
Sitek, Matthew, Anthropology
Stout, James, History
Stroot, Christopher, History

2011/2012

Graduate Student Conference Presentation Award

Ana Pimentel, Anthropology
Beniamino Volta, Anthropology
Jacqueline Wagner, Latin American Studies
José Fuste, Ethnic Studies
Leonora Paula, Literature
Megan Strom, History
Ricardo Kerguelén, History

2010/2011

Tinker Foundation Travel Grants

Arredondo, Jaime  Latin American Studies
Beaulieu, Devin  Anthropology
Bullock, Lara  Visual Arts
Cortés, Diego  Communication
Cunow, Saul  Political Science
Fauvelle, Mikael  Anthropology 
Gutierrez, Laura  History 
Hagerman, Kiri  Anthropology
Hahn, Lauren  Anthropology
Kamat, Rujvi  Psychiatry
Laverty, Collin  International Relations and Pacific Studies
Miller-Sisson, Misha  Anthropology
Montesinos, Jorge  Anthropology
Neal, Benjamin  Scripps Institution of Oceanography 
Pacheco, Raquel  Anthropology             
Rodríguez, Lesha  Visual Arts
Saravia, Paula  Anthropology
Soper, Rachel  Sociology
Treviño, Jeffrey  Music 
Zilinskaite, Milda  Literature

2009/2010

Tinker Foundation Travel Grants

Meredith Ahlberg, Latin American Studies
Daniella Avilés, Latin American Studies
Francisco Cantu, Political Science
Nathan Ellstrand, Latin American Studies
Hannah Gibson, Latin American Studies
Shira Goldenberg, Medicine: Division of Global Public Health
Silvia Nasheili Gonzalez
Ryan Heryford, Literature
Briana Iatarola, Latin American Studies
Courtney Kilian, Literature
Ryan Lindsay, Medicine:  Division of Global Public Health
Elize Mazadiego, Visual Arts
Melanie McComsey, Anthropology
Stephen Meyers, Sociology
Karen Nickels, Anthropology
Brenda Nicolas, Latin American Studies
Genevieve Okada, Anthropology
Leonora Paula, Literature
Elizabeth Plunger, Anthropology
Veronica Puentes, Latin American Studies
Erika Ramirez, Latin American Studies
Natalya Rimburg, Latin American Studies
Michaela Walsh, Communication

Summer Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (S-FLAS)

Meredith Ahlberg, Latin American Studies-Advanced Portuguese
Laura Gutierrez, History-Zapotec
Paula Jacobson, Political Science-Advanced Portuguese
Patrick Kearney, Latin American Studies-Aymara
Brenda Nicolas, Latin American Studies-Zapotec
Raquel Pacheco, Anthropology-Nahuatl

Academic Year Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (AY-FLAS)

Emilia Garcia, Latin American Studies
Silvia Nasheili Gonzales, Latin American Studies
Colin Laverty, IR/PS
Harry Simon, Communication


2008/2009

Tinker Foundation Travel Grants

Sarah I. Baitzel, Anthropology                                                                                                                                               Diego Cortes, Latin American Studies
Saul Cunow, Political Science
William Dawley, Anthropology
Grant Gallard, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Georgia Hartman, Latin American Studies
Matthew Kearney, Political Science
Karen Longnecker, Latin American Studies
Viviana MacManus, Literature
Juliette Maiorana, History
Cristina Metz, Latin American Studies
Stephen Meyers, Sociology
Jorge Montesinos, Anthropology
Kristen Parks, Political Science
Paloma Rodrigo Gonzales, Latin American Studies
Leah Retherford, Anthropology
Paula Saravia, Anthropology
Travis Silva, Latin American Studies
James Stout, History
Megan Strom, History
Diego Ubiera, Literature
Katrina White, Literature
Andrew Whitworth-Smith, Communication
Nathan Weaver Olson, Latin American Studies

Academic Year Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (AY-FLAS)

Diego Cortes, Latin American Studies- Brazilian Portuguese
Jennie Daniels, Literature- Brazilian Portuguese
Shane McClain, Anthropology- Zapotec
Jesslyn Blake Tye, IR/PS- Zapotec

Summer Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (S-FLAS)

Emily Montgomery, History- Aymara
Elizabeth Saenz-Ackermann, Latin American Studies- Aymara
Diego Ubiera, Literature- Haitian Creole
Andrew Whitworth-Smith- Communication- Brazilian Portuguese

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Dixa Ramírez, Literature
James Shrader, History


2007/2008

CILAS Travel Grants

Christina Baker, Latin American Studies
Alicia Boswell, Anthropology
Meghan Edwards, Latin American Studies
Cristina Fernandez-Gutierrez, Latin American Studies
David Keyes, Anthropology
Julia Luraschi, Latin American Studies
Elizabeth Perry, Latin American Studies
Megan Pitcavage, Anthropology
Elizabeth Plunger, Anthropology
Felipe Salazar, Latin American Studies
James Shrader, History
Christina Velasquez, Latin American Studies

Summer Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (S-FLAS)

Mariola Alvarez, Visual Arts
Whitney Duncan, Anthropology
Nancy Egan, History
John McGraw, Anthropology
Melanie McComsey, Anthropology

Academic Year Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (AY-FLAS)

Christina Baker, Latin American Studies
Elizabeth Perry, Latin American Studies
Marisa Peeters, Anthropology
Travis Silva, Latin American Studies
Andrew Whitworth-Smith, Communication

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Ricardo Jose Kerguelen, History
Michael Lettieri, History
Jedrek Mularski, History
Jennifer Piscopo, Political Science


2006/2007

CILAS Travel Grants

Jacob Allen, IR/PS
Sarah Baitzel, Anthropology
Scott Boehm, Literature
Kim Dodge, Latin American Studies
Ana Guglielmelli White, Latin American Studies
Sara Kozameh, Latin American Studies
Kate Levitt, Communication
Jedrek Mularski, History
Jessica Novak, Latin American Studies
Marisa Peeters, Anthropology
Ana Pimentel Walker, Anthropology
Erica Skog, Latin American Studies

Summer Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (S-FLAS)

Jessica Cordova, Latin American Studies
Whitney Duncan, Anthropology
Rebecca Franklin, Sociology
Henry L'Esperance, Latin American Studies
John McGraw, Anthropology
Maria Ramos, Visual Arts
Jesse Rubin, IR/PS

Academic Year Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (AY-FLAS)

Kim Dodge, Latin American Studies
Whitney Duncan, Anthropology
Meghan Edwards, Latin American Studies
Jedidiah McClure, Anthropology
Melanie McComsey, Anthropology

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Ricardo Fagoaga-Hernandez, History
Ricardo Gomez-Vilchis, Political Science
Barbara Zepeda-Cortes, History


2005/2006

CILAS Travel Grants

Liz Ackert, Latin American Studies
Jennie Daniels, Latin American Studies
Nancy Egan, Latin American Studies
Angela Garcia, Latin American Studies
Edward Kennedy, Anthropology
Jillian Mollenhauer, Visual Arts
Ann Kimball, Latin American Studies
Jorge Montesinos, Latin American Studies
Eloise Nelson, Anthropology
Leah Newman, Latin American Studies
Dixa Ramirez, Literature
Maria Romero,Latin American Studies
Brendan Thornton, Anthropology
Mei-Chih Wu, Latin American Studies
Maria Barbara Zepeda Cortes, History
Melissa Ziegler, Political Science

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Alison Gaffney, Latin American Studies
Annie Mendoza, Literature
Maria Isabel Ramos, Visual Arts
Irene Robles-Huerta, Literature

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Edwin Barnes, Anthropology
Daniel Hirschman, Sociology
Ann Kimball, Latin American Studies
Anna Pagano, Anthropology
Jennifer Poole, Economics

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Zachary Brittsan, History
Jesus Perez Varela, History


2004/2005

CILAS Travel Grants

Jeannine Bessette, Latin American Studies
Elizabeth DiGirolamo, Latin American Studies
Ricardo Alejandro Fagoaga Hernandez, History
Michelle Grunder, Latin American Studies
Ruth Padron, Latin American Studies
Anna Pagano, Anthropology
Michael Pisa, Political Science
Jennifer Piscopo, Political Science
Jade Power, Latin American Studies
Annalise Romoser, Latin American Studies
Megan Strom, Latin American Studies
Edith Tejeda, Latin American Studies
Lydia Tiede, Political Science

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Meredith Cabell, Latin American Studies
Cynthia Kilpatrick, Linguistics
Kate McCauley, San Diego State University
Jillian Mollenhauer, Visual Arts
Eloise Nelson, Anthropology
John Cody Petterson, Anthropology
Phung Pham, IRPS

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Whitney Duncan, Anthropology
Kate Levitt, Communication
Carlos Martell, Literature
Annalise Romoser, Latin American Studies

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Matthew Crawford, History
Miguel La Serna, History
Loren McClenachan, Scripps Institute of Oceanography


2003/2004

CILAS Pre-Dissertation Field Grants

Carew Boulding, Political Science
Courtney LaCava, Latin American Studies
Gabriela McEvoy, Literature
Jessa Lewis, Latin American Studies
Joel Johnson, Political Science
Josh Tuynman, Latin American Studies
Katie Jo Slaughter, Latin American Studies
Kyla Schuller, Literature
Mari Anne Ryan Go, Latin American Studies
Matthew Crawford, History
Michelle Wisecaver, Latin American Studies
Rhonda Taube, Visual Arts
Stephanie Lombard, Latin American Studies
Ulrike Green, Anthropology

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Miguel La Serna, History
Lucia Henderson, Art History
Maria Tersesa Cesena, Ethnic Studies
Laura Gomez, Latin American Studies
Rachel Jacob-Almeida, Sociology

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Bill Kelly, Visual Arts
Eloise Nelson, Anthropology
Jeannine Fernandez, Latin American Studies

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Moira Mackinnon, Sociology
Paula Gutierrez, Sociology
Ashwin Budden, Anthropology
Irmary Reyes - Santos, Literature
Cullen Hendrix, Political Science
Emily Beaulieu, Political Science
Sara Sanders, History


2002/2003

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Michael Bose, Latin American Studies
Mateo Jarrón, Latin American Studies
Mariana Lanz, Latin American Studies
Jansi Lopez, Latin American Studies
Sarah Poole, Latin American Studies
Sara Sanders, History
Richard Schultz, Latin American Studies
Kalim Smith, Ethnic Studies
Michael Velarde, Latin American Studies
Mary Wassel, Latin American Studies

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Eric Hoenes, Anthropology
Kalim Smith, Anthropology
Jenifer Vernon, Communications

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Ashwin Budden, Anthroplogy
Kalim Smith, Anthropology
Sarah Poole, Latin American Studies

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Eric Hoenes, Anthropology
Steven Jackson, Communication
Pablo Pinto, IR/PS and Political Science
Heather Rae-Espinoza, Anthropology
Miriam Riggs, History
Tara Carter, Anthropology


2001/2002

Tinker Field Research Grants

Chrisje Aardening, Latin American Studies
Robert P. Benson, Latin American Studies
Ashwin Budden, Anthropology
Heather Graven, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Sarah Holsen, Latin American Studies
Kim Jinah, Literature
Moira MacKinnon, Sociology
Alicia Muñoz Sánchez, Linguistics
Miriam Riggs, History
Sara Sanders, History
Kati Suominen, Political Science, IR/PS

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Lori Newman, Linguistics
Gretchen Sauer, Theatre

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Maria Bernath, Literature
Robert A. Donnelly, Latin American Studies
Sarah Holsen, Latin American Studies
Stephanie Moore, History

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Guillermo Gallardo, History
José Salvador Ruiz, Literature
Jeffrey F. Timmons, Political Science
Tania Triana, Literature


2000/2001

Tinker Field Research Grants

Adrian Arancibia, Literature
Steven Ausbury, Visual Arts
Erynn Masi de Casanova, Sociology
Alisa Garni, Latin American Studies
Paula Gutierrez, Sociology
David Kline, MBRD, SIO
Leslie Lewis, Anthropology
Alicia Munoz Sanchez, Linguistics
Gabriela Nunez, Literature
Yajaira M. Padilla, Literature
Nicole Peterson, Anthropology
Daniel Stuber, History
Kati Suominen, Political Science, IR/PS
Lydia Brashear Tiede, Latin American Studies
Mark Anthony Vargas, Latin American Studies

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Eric Hoenes del Pinal, Anthropology
Gabriela Nunez, Literature
Gloria Silva, IR/PS
Lydia Brashear Tiede, Latin American Studies

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Erynn Masi de Casanova, Sociology
Christine de Pirola Foerster, Visual Arts
Guillermo Gallardo, History
Yajaira M. Padilla, Literature
Miriam Riggs, History

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Sandra V. Angeleri, Ethnic Studies
Sharla Blank, Anthropology
Nielan Barnes, Sociology
Naoko Kada, IR/PS
Ana Varela-Lago, History
Edward N. Wright-Ríos, History


1999/2000

Tinker Field Research Grants

Nathan William Clarke, Latin American Studies
Guillermo Gallardo, Latin American Studies
Robert S. Herr, Latin American Studies
Cari L. Maher, Latin American Studies
Byron Rashaad Mason , Latin American Studies
Pamela Morgan, Literature
Zachary Rabinor, IR/PS
Amy Rosenthal, Latin American Studies
Rebecca Scotti, IR/PS
Liberty Smith, Literature
Apha (Mim) Thirakoonwongse, Latin American Studies
Tania Triana, Literature
Daniel Wilson Tomlinson, Latin American Studies
Clinton Young, History

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Jeffrey Timmons, Political Science

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Robert Herr, Latin American Studies
Tania Triana, Literature
Randall J. Williams, Literature
Edward Wright-Rios, History

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Matthew D. O'Hara, History
Angela O'Mahony, Political Science
Chloe Rutter-Jensen, Literature
Ana Lourdes Suarez, Sociology
Adam Warren, History


1998/1999

Tinker Field Research Grants

Sandra V. Angeleri, Ethnic Studies
Nielan Barnes, Sociology
David Field, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
David Fitzgerald, Latin American Studies
Janis Greenspan, Latin American Studies
Doris Herwig, Literature
Erik Lee, Latin American Studies
Gregory J. Lobo, Literature
Matthew D. O'Hara, History
Anthony Ramírez, Latin American Studies
Sarah A. Robert, Latin American Studies
Chloe Rutter-Jensen, Literature
Druscilla Scribner, Political Science
Ana Claudia Spiguel, Latin American Studies
Ana Lourdes Suárez, Sociology
Adam Warren, History
Edward Wright-Rios, History

Summer Intensive Language Fellowship (SILF)

Joylin Namie, Anthropology
Nicole Peterson, Anthropology
Susanna M. Parker, Latin American Studies

Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS)

Sonya Heller, International Relations and Pacific Studies
Matthew D. O'Hara, History
Jeffrey Wright, Latin American Studies
Filemón Zamora-Suchilt, Literature

CILAS Dissertation Field Research Grants

Nelson Altamirano, International Relations and Pacific Studies
Andrew Fisher, History
Eric Magar, Political Science
Tamera L Marko, History
Zachary Orend, Anthropology
Demian Pritchard, Literature
Ricardo Tavares, International Relations and Pacific Studies
Angela Vergara, History